2021 March Madness NBA Draft Scouting Guide

March Madness is finally upon us, folks!

I will break down every single team in the field with potential NBA, G League or overseas prospects ranked in order by team. I limited it to players that I think have a chance to be drafted, signed as undrafted free agents, invited to training camps, signed to G League affiliates and/or play professionally at a high level overseas.

If the school does not have a pro prospect, I will highlight their best player/leading scorer instead. There is also a bonus section at the bottom with my top 15 NCAA prospects to miss the NCAA tournament, along with my favorite first-round matchups.

Hopefully you all find this resource useful as you scout for the NBA Draft.

Note: Their general draft range will be in parenthesis. If someone is omitted, shoot me a message on Twitter @AZSportsZone and I’ll add them in if I missed out on anyone noteworthy. 


#1 seeds

Gonzaga Bulldogs 

  • Jalen Suggs- Guard (Top 5)
  • Corey Kispert- Wing (Top 20)
  • Joel Ayayi- Guard (2nd round)
  • Drew Timme- Center (2nd rd./UDFA/Multi-year)
  • Andrew Nembhard- Guard (UDFA/G League)
  • Anton Watson- F/C (Multi-year prospect)

Baylor Bears

  • Jared Butler- PG (Top 35)
  • Davion Mitchell- Guard (Top 35)
  • Mark Vital- F/C (2nd round/UDFA)
  • MaCio Teague- Guard (UDFA/Overseas)
  • Matthew Mayer- Wing (Multi-year prospect/UDFA)

Illinois Fighting Illini

  • Ayo Dosunmu- Guard (Mid-to-late 1st)
  • Kofi Cockburn- Center (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Andre Curbelo- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Adam Miller- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Coleman Hawkins- Forward (Multi-year prospect)

Michigan Wolverines 

  • Franz Wagner- G/W (Top 20)
  • Isaiah Livers- Forward (2nd round)* OUT
  • Hunter Dickinson- Center (2nd round/Multi-year prospect)
  • Eli Brooks- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Chaundee Brown- G/W (Overseas/ G League)

#2 seeds

Iowa Hawkeyes 

  • Luka Garza- Center (Late 1st/2nd round)
  • Joe Wieskamp- Wing (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Jordan Bohannon- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Keegan Murray- Forward (Multi-year prospect)
  • CJ Fredrick- Guard (Multi-year prospect)

Ohio State Buckeyes 

  • EJ Liddell- Forward (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Justice Sueing- Forward (UDFA/multi-year prospect)
  • Duane Washington Jr.- Guard (UDFA/overseas)

Houston Cougars 

  • Quentin Grimes- SG (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Dejon Jarreau- Guard/Wing (Overseas/G League)
  • Marcus Sasser- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Tramon Mark- Guard (Multi-year prospect)

Alabama Crimson Tide

  • Josh Primo- G/W (1st round/Multi-year prospect)
  • John Petty- G/W (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Herb Jones- Forward (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Jaden Schakelford- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Keon Ellis- G/W (Multi-year prospect)
  • Jahvon Quinerly- PG (Multi-year prospect/Overseas)

#3 seeds

Kansas Jayhawks

  • Ochai Agbaji- Guard/Wing (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Marcus Garrett- Guard (2nd round/UDFA)
  • David McCormack- F/C (UDFA/Overseas)

Arkansas Razorbacks 

  • Moses Moody- SG (Lottery)
  • Jalen Tate- Forward (Overseas/G League)
  • Justin Smith- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Connor Vanover- Center (Multi-year prospect)

West Virginia Mountaineers 

  • Miles “Deuce” McBride- Guard (Top 40)
  • Derek Culver- F/C (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Jalen Bridges- Wing (Multi-year prospect)

Texas Longhorns

  • Kai Jones- F/C (1st round)
  • Greg Brown III- F/C (1st round)
  • Andrew Jones- Guard (UDFA/Overseas)
  • Courtney Ramey- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Matt Coleman- Guard (G League/Overseas)

#4 seeds

Virginia Cavaliers

  • Trey Murphy III- Wing (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Jay Huff- Center (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Sam Hauser- Forward (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Reece Beekman- Guard (Multi-year prospect)

Oklahoma State Cowboys

  • Cade Cunningham- PG (1st pick)
  • Isaac Likekele- Guard (UDFA/Multi-year)
  • Kalib Boone- Forward (Multi-year prospect)
  • Rondel Walker- Guard (Multi-year prospect)

Florida State Seminoles 

  • Scottie Barnes- Forward (Lottery)
  • Raiquan Gray- Forward (UDFA/Overseas)
  • MJ Walker- Guard (G League/Overseas)

Purdue Boilermakers 

  • Jaden Ivey- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Brandon Newman- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Trevion Williams- Forward (Overseas/G League)
  • Sasha Stefanovic- G/W (Overseas/G League)
  • Zach Edey- Center (Multi-year prospect)

#5 seeds

Creighton Blue Jays

  • Marcus Zegarowski- PG (2nd round/UDFA)
  • Damien Jefferson- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Denzel Mahoney- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Mitch Ballock- SG (Overseas/G League)

Villanova Wildcats 

  • Jeremiah Robinson-Earl- F/C (Top 50)
  • Justin Moore- Guard (UDFA/Overseas)
  • Jermaine Samuels- Forward (Overseas/G League)
  • Collin Gillespie- PG (UDFA/G League/Overseas)* OUT

Tennessee Volunteers 

  • Keon Johnson- G/W (Lottery)
  • Jaden Springer- Guard (Lottery)
  • Yves Pons- F/C (2nd round/UDFA)
  • John Fulkerson- F/C (UDFA/Overseas)
  • Josiah-Jordan James- Wing (UDFA/G League)

Colorado Buffaloes 

  • McKinley Wright- PG (UDFA/G League)
  • Jabari Walker- F (Multi-year prospect)
  • Jeriah Horne- Forward (Overseas/ G League)
  • Evan Battey- F/C (Overseas)

#6 seeds

USC Trojans 

  • Evan Mobley- Center (Top 3)
  • Isaiah Mobley- F/C (UDFA/G League)
  • Tahj Eaddy- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Drew Peterson- G/F (Overseas/G League)

Texas Tech Red Raiders

  • Terrence Shannon Jr.- Wing (Top 35)
  • Mac McClung- Guard (UDFA/Overseas)
  • Kyler Edwards- Guard (Overseas/ G League)
  • Micah Peavy- Wing (Multi-year prospect)

San Diego State Aztecs 

  • Matt Mitchell- Forward (Top 100)
  • Jordan Schakel- Wing (UDFA/G Leauge)

BYU Cougars 

  • Alex Barcello- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Matt Haarms- Center (UDFA/Overseas)

#7 seeds

Oregon Ducks

  • Chris Duarte- Wing (Top 40)
  • Will Richardson- Guard (UDFA/Multi-year prospect)
  • LJ Figueroa- Wing (UDFA/G League)
  • Eugene Omoruyi- Forward (Overseas/G League)

Florida Gators 

  • Tre Mann- PG (Top 40)
  • Scottie Lewis- Wing (Top 60)
  • Keyontae Johnson- Wing (Top 60)* OUT

Connecticut Huskies

  • James Bouknight- SG (Lottery)
  • Andre Jackson- F (Multi-year prospect)
  • RJ Cole- Guard (Multi-year/Overseas)
  • Isaiah Whaley- F/C (Multi-year/G League)
  • Adam Sanogo- F/C (Multi-year prospect)

Clemson Tigers

  • Aamir Simms- Forward (2nd round/UDFA)

#8 seeds

Oklahoma Sooners

  • De’Vion Harmon- Guard (UDFA/Multi-year prospect)
  • Austin Reaves- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Brady Manek- Forward (Overseas/ G League)

North Carolina Tar Heels

  • Day’Ron Sharpe- Center (1st round)
  • Caleb Love- PG (Multi-year prospect)
  • Walker Kessler- F (Multi-year prospect)
  • Armando Bacot- F/C (UDFA/G League)
  • Garrison Brooks- F/C (UDFA/Overseas)
  • RJ Davis- Guard (Multi-year prospect)

LSU Tigers

  • Cameron Thomas- Guard (Top 35)
  • Trendon Watford- Forward (Top 70)
  • Darius Days- Forward (Top 120)
  • Jevonte Smart- Guard (Top 120)

Loyola Chicago Ramblers

  • Cameron Krutwig- Center (Overseas)-14.8 PPG

#9 seeds

Missouri Tigers

  • Dru Smith- PG (UDFA)
  • Xavier Pinson- Guard (UDFA/G Leauge)
  • Jeremiah Tilmon- F/C (Overseas/G League)

Wisconsin Badgers 

  • D’Mitrik Trice- Guard (UDFA/G League)
  • Micah Potter- F/C (Overseas)

Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

  • Moses Wright- F/C (Top 100)
  • Michael Devoe- Wing (Top 100)
  • Jose Alvarado- Guard (UDFA/Overseas)

St. Bonaventure Bonnies 

  • Kyle Lofton- Guard (Overseas)

#10 seeds

VCU Rams

  • Bones Hyland- Guard (Top 35)
  • Adrian Baldwin Jr.- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Hason Ward- Forward (Multi-year prospect)

Virginia Tech Hokies 

  • Keve Aluma- Forward (Leading scorer: 15.6 PPG)

Maryland Terrapins

  • Aaron Wiggins- Wing (UDFA/G League)
  • Donta Scott- Forward (UDFA/G League)
  • Eric Ayala- Guard (G League/Overseas)

Rutgers Scarlet Knights 

  • Ron Harper Jr.- Forward (2nd round)

#11 seeds

Syracuse Orange 

  • Buddy Boeheim- Wing (Leading scorer: 17.1 PPG)
  • Alan Griffin- Guard (Overseas/G League)
  • Kadary Richmond- Forward (Multi-year prospect)

Utah State Aggies 

  • Neemias Queta- Center (Top 100)
  • Justin Bean- Forward (Overseas/G League)

Michigan State Spartans (play-in)

  • Aaron Henry- Wing (Top 40)
  • Rocket Watts- Guard (Multi-year prospect)
  • Gabe Brown- Forward (Multi-year prospect)
  • Joey Hauser- Forward (Overseas)

UCLA Bruins (play-in)

  • Chris Smith- Forward (Top 100) OUT*
  • Johnny Juzang- Wing (UDFA/Multi-year prospect)
  • Jaime Jaquez- G/W (Multi-year prospect)

Wichita State Shockers (play-in)

  • Tyson Etienne- Guard (Multi-year/G League/Overseas)

Drake Bulldogs (play-in)

  • ShanQuan Hemphill- Forward (Leading Scorer: 14.1 PPG)

#12 seeds

Oregon State Beavers

  • Ethan Thompson- G/W (UDFA/G League)

Georgetown Hoyas

  • Jamorko Pickett- W/F (UDFA/G League)
  • Jahvon Blair- Guard (Leading scorer: 15.7 PPG)

Winthrop Eagles 

  • Chandler Vaudrin- Guard (Leading scorer: 12.3 PPG)

UC Santa Barbara Gauchos 

  • JaQuori McLaughlin- Guard (Leading scorer: 16.2 PPG)

#13 seeds

Ohio Bobcats

  • Jason Preston- Guard (Top 75)

Liberty Flames

  • Darius McGhee- Guard (Leading scorer: 15.4 PPG)

UNC Greensboro Spartans

  • Isaiah Miller- Guard (Leading scorer: 19.1 PPG)

North Texas Mean Green

  • Javion Hamlet- Guard (Leading scorer: 15.6 PPG)

#14 seeds

Colgate Raiders 

  • Jordan Burns- Guard (Leading scorer: 17.1 PPG)

Eastern Washington Eagles 

  • Tanner Groves- Forward (Leading scorer: 16.5 PPG)

Morehead State Eagles

  • Johni Broome- Forward (Leading scorer: 13.4 PPG)

Abilene Christian Wildcats

  • Kolton Kohl- Center (Leading scorer: 12.5 PPG)

#15 seeds

Grand Canyon Antelopes  

  • Asbjorn Midtgaard- Center (Leading scorer: 12.5 PPG)

Oral Roberts Golden Eagles

  • Max Abmas- PG (Overseas/G League)- 24.3 PPG
  • Kevin Obanor- Forward (Overseas/ G League)- 18.0 PPG

Cleveland State Vikings

  • Torrey Patton- Guard (Leading scorer: 14.6 PPG)

Iona Gaels

  • Isaiah Ross- Guard (Leading scorer: 18.8 PPG)

#16 seeds

Drexel Dragons 

  • Camren Wynter- Guard (Leading scorer: 17.3 PPG)

Hartford Hawks

  • Austin Williams- Guard (Leading scorer: 13.6 PPG)

Mount St. Mary’s Mountaineers (play-in)

  • Damian Chong Qui- Guard (Leading scorer: 14.9 PPG)

Norfolk State Spartans (play-in)

  • Devante Carter- Guard (Leading scorer: 15.6 PPG)

Appalachian State Mountaineers (play-in)

  • Adrian Delph- Guard (Leading scorer: 12.9 PPG)

Texas Southern Tigers (play-in)

  • Michael Weathers- Guard (Leading scorer: 16.7 PPG)

On Stand-By (next team in)

Louisville Cardinals

  • David Johnson- Guard (1st round)
  • Carlik Jones- PG (UDFA/G League)
  • Dre Davis- Forward (Multi-year prospect)
  • Samuell Williamson- Forward (Multi-year prospect)

Bonus- Top 15 NCAA Prospects to miss the Big Dance

  1. Sharife Cooper- PG, Auburn (school ineligible)
  2. Jalen Johnson- F, Duke (left school)
  3. Bennedict Mathurin- Wing, Arizona (school ineligible)
  4. Isaiah Jackson- F/C, Kentucky (school missed)
  5. Ziaire Williams- F, Stanford (school missed)
  6. David Johnson- PG, Louisville (school missed)
  7. Brandon Boston Jr.- Wing, Kentucky (school missed)
  8. Marcus Bagley- Forward, Arizona St. (school missed)
  9. Kessler Edwards- Forward, Pepperdine (school missed)
  10. Josh Christopher- Guard, Arizona St. (school missed)
  11. Julian Champagnie- Forward, St. John’s (school missed)
  12. Santi Aldama- F/C, Loyola MD (school missed)
  13. Terrence Clarke- Wing, Kentucky (school missed)
  14. David Duke- Guard, Providence (school missed)
  15. Sandro Mamukelashvili- F/C, Seton Hall (school missed)

Favorite 1st round prospect matchups:

  • Bones Hyland vs. Chris Duarte (Oregon vs. VCU)
  • Jason Preston vs. Virginia’s defense (Virginia vs. Ohio)
  • Aamir Simms vs. Ron Harper Jr. (Clemson vs. Rutgers)
  • Aaron Henry vs. UCLA wings Juzang/Jaquez (Michigan St. vs. UCLA play-in)
  • Asbjorn Midtgaard vs. Luka Garza (Iowa vs. Grand Canyon)

Final Four picks:

  • Gonzaga
  • Baylor
  • Texas
  • Tennessee

Gonzaga over Baylor.



Categories: NBA Draft, NCAAB

Tags: , , , , ,

1 reply

Trackbacks

  1. Davion Mitchell NBA Scouting Report - Zona Hoops

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: